Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Davallia solida

Fijian hare's foot fern

Other common names
giant hare's foot
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Davalliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Davallia

Genus description

Davallia can be evergreen or deciduous ferns with finely divided ovate or triangular fronds arising singly from a creeping, conspicuously scaly rhizome

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.