Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Juniperus × pfitzeriana 'Pfitzeriana Aurea'

juniper 'Pfitzeriana Aurea'

'Pfitzeriana Aurea' is a vigorous, spreading evergreen shrub with low, arching branches bearing a mixture of prickly and scale-like leaves, bright golden-yellow becoming greenish-yellow where shaded and in winter

Synonyms
Juniperus pfitzeriana 'Aurea'
Juniperus × media 'Pfitzeriana Aurea'
see moreJuniperus × media 'Pfitz Aurea'
Juniperus × media 'Pfitzerana Aurea'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow
Summer Green Yellow
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten/skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Juniperus can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs or trees with aromatic, scale-like or sharply pointed awl-shaped leaves, and small globose fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil. Junipers need little if any pruning. Useful in hot sunny sites

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, scale insects, conifer red spider mite and caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to phytophthora, canker and honey fungus. See also Conifers: brown patches

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.