Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Campanula cochlearifolia var. alba

white fairies' thimbles

A creeping rhizomatous perennial to 10cm tall, making a compact mat of small, rounded leaves, with bell-shaped white flowers in summer

Synonyms
Campanula cochlearifolia 'Alba'
Campanula pusilla alba
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, but not dry soil in, ideally, full sun or partial shade. Good for walls or banks

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in an open frame in autumn. Can also propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.