Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Deschampsia cespitosa

tufted hair grass

D. cespitosa is an evergreen grass forming a neat tussock of narrow, leathery, dark green leaves to 60cm long, with feathery panicles of silvery-purple flowers on arching stems in summer

Other common names
hassock grass
tussock grass
Synonyms
Aira cespitosa
Aira cespitosa var. alpina

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Grey Silver Purple Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Deschampsia can be deciduous or evergreen, tufted grasses with linear or thread-like leaves and open flowering panicles in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Asia Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in well-drained to moist but well-drained, humus-rich soils in full sun or partial shade. Prefers acid conditions

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in situ in spring or autumn or by division in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old stems to the ground in early spring before growth resumes

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.