Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Deutzia purpurascens

purple-flowered deutzia

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Deutzia

Genus description

Deutzia are deciduous shrubs, often with flaking bark, with simple, opposite leaves and star-shaped or cupped white or pink flowers, sometimes fragrant, in terminal or axillary clusters

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.