Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Cymbalaria muralis

ivy-leaved toadflax

C. muralis produces a low mat of small, lobed, more or less evergreen leaves from creeping stems that root as they go. Small, lilac, snapdragon-like flowers are produced all summer

Other common names
climbing sailor
Colisseum ivy
see moredevil's ribbon
ivy weed
ivy wort
Kenilworth ivy
Kentucky ivy
Oxford ivy
Oxford weed
penny leaf
roving sailor
Wandering Jew
wandering sailor
female fluellen [2]
mother of thousands [3]
pennywort [2]
Aaron's beard [5]
Synonyms
Antirrhinum cymbalaria
Linaria cymbalaria

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Cymbalaria are low, creeping perennials with rounded, mostly lobed leaves and small, two-lipped, spurred flowers in shades of purple, or white

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in semi-shade, or full sun where the soil is not too dry. Good for cracks in paving, or for trailing down walls

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or by removing rooted sections of stem

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Ground cover
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.