Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dicksonia blumei

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Dicksoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Dicksonia

Genus description

Dicksonia are evergreen tree ferns, but may be deciduous in cold areas, with a stout erect, trunk-like rhizome clothed in fibrous roots, and bearing a rosette of large, pinnately divided fronds at the apex

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.