Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseFerns

Dicksonia squarrosa
  • RHS AGM

New Zealand tree fern

D. squarrosa is a tree fern with slender, erect, trunk-like rhizome to 6m tall, bearing a rosette of broadly deltoid, 2- to 3-pinnate fronds to 1.2m long, their stalks with blackish scales

Synonyms
Cyathea squarrosa
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green
Summer Brown Green
Autumn Brown Green
Winter Brown Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Dicksoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Dicksonia are evergreen tree ferns, but may be deciduous in cold areas, with a stout erect, trunk-like rhizome clothed in fibrous roots, and bearing a rosette of large, pinnately divided fronds at the apex

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in a moist but well-drained humus-rich soil. In hot, dry summers water the stem but avoid watering the crown in winter. Will grow without winter protection only in milder areas

Propagation

Propagate by sowing spores as soon as ripe

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary

Pests

Generally pest free outdoors

Diseases

Generally disease free outdoors

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.