Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialBulbs

Dierama insigne

A slow-growing evergreen perennial, with fine clumps of narrow, grass-like leaves. From mid to late summer, produces slender, wiry stems bearing a succession of pendent, tubular to bell-shaped, light pink to magenta pink flowers, with firm (not papery) bracts

Synonyms
Dierama riparia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted, Clump forming
Genus

Dierama are evergreen, clump-forming cormous perennials with long, narrow leaves and slender arching stems bearing nodding, bell-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa (Natal, Transvaal)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, well drained soil in an open, sunny spot; these plants like moisture during the growing season but dislike winter wet. Add a compost mulch in spring. May benefit from winter protection in colder areas. See dierama cultivation for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe, or by division of mature clumps, carefully separating corms in spring. Plants from seed may vary; young plants and divisions can be slow to establish

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Tidy any winter-damaged foliage by cutting to the base in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.