Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Diervilla sessilifolia

bush honeysuckle

D. sessilifolia is a thicket-forming shrub, spreading by suckers. The mid-green leaves are up to 18cm long, oval withtapered tips, and bronze tinged when young. Small clusters of sulphur-yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers with protruding stamens are produced in summer

Synonyms
Weigela sessilifolia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Diervilla are are suckering deciduous shrubs with simple ovate to lance-shaped leaves and axillary or terminal clusters of tubular yellow flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE USA

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in a woodland setting in sun or partial shade. Suckering habit can help stabilise banks and slopes

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings, or separate suckers in late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.