Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dionysia curviflora

curved-flowered dionysia

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Dionysia

Genus description

Dionysia are small evergreen perennials forming cushions of oblong or spoon-shaped leaves, with 5-petalled, salver-shaped, yellow, pink or purple flowers in spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.