Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Diospyros hawaiiensis

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Ebenaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Diospyros

Genus description

Diospyros are deciduous trees and shrubs with bold, often glossy, leaves and fleshy, colourful fruit. Small bell- or urn-shaped male and female flowers usually occur on separate plants

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.