Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryShrubs

Aethionema grandiflorum
  • RHS AGM

Persian stone cress

An evergreen sub-shrub to 30cm in height, of rounded habit. Leaves narrow, blue-green. Flowers small, pink, in compact sprays at shoot tips. Fruit a small, flat capsule

Synonyms
Aethionema pulchellum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Aethionema can be annuals, evergreen perennials or sub-shrubs, with racemes of small pink or white flowers held above neat foliage

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Iran, Iraq, Caucasus

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, alkaline soil in full sun. Will tolerate poor, acid soils although growth will be more compact

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in spring. Propagate by rooting softwood cuttings in late spring or early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pests

May be attacked by aphids and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.