Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aethionema iberideum

Iberis-like stonecress

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Aethionema

Genus description

Aethionema can be annuals, evergreen perennials or sub-shrubs, with racemes of small pink or white flowers held above neat foliage

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.