Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Dipsacus inermis

Himalayan teasel

D. inermis is an upright, clump-forming perennial to 2m tall with small, pincushion-shaped heads of tiny, fragrant, tubular cream flowers on stout, branching stems from summer into autumn

Synonyms
Cephalaria from Nepal 2800m
Dipsacus fullonum subsp. fullonum inermis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Green
Autumn Cream Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming, Columnar upright
Genus

Dipsacus are erect biennials or perennials with simple or pinnate leaves and crowded heads of numerous small flowers in dense terminal capitula, the calyx teeth bristly

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
Himalaya, China, SE Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or partial shade in a moist, moderately fertile soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.