Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Lablab purpureus

hyacinth bean

L. purpureus is a fast-growing, twining perennial climber with mid- to dark green leaves with three leaflets up to 15cm long. In summer and autumn it produces sprays of fragrant, purple or white pea-like flowers, followed by edible green pods often flushed with purple

Other common names
Australian pea
bonavist
see moredolichos bean
Egyptian kidney bean
jack bean
lablab
lubia bean
seim bean
Egyptian bean [2]
Indian bean [2]
Synonyms
Dolichos 'Lablab'
Dolichos lablab
see moreDolichos purpureus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple White Green
Autumn Purple White Green Green Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Lablab are short-lived, herbaceous, perennial climbers with twining stems, leaves composed of three leaflets and fragrant, pea-like flowers followed by edible pods

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Tropical Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Can be grown as a tender annual outdoors, but needs a long summer to crop well. Alternatively grow under heated glass in loam-based potting compost in full light, and liquid feed every two weeks until flowering

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 11, in spring

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.