Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous PerennialHouseplants

Tolmiea menziesii 'Taff's Gold' (v)

pickaback plant 'Taff's Gold'

'Taff's Gold' is an herbaceous perennial to 45cm, forming a clump of pale green leaves mottled with cream and pale yellow, with narrow spikes of small brownish flowers

Synonyms
Tolmiea menziesii 'Goldsplash'
Tolmiea menziesii 'Maculata'
see moreTolmiea menziesii 'Variegata'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Cream Green Yellow
Summer Brown Green Yellow
Autumn Cream Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Tolmiea are herbaceous perennials with maple-like, palmately lobed leaves and insignificant purplish or brownish tubular flowers in narrow racemes in late spring and early summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grown in cool conditions in partial of full shade and moist, humus rich soil. Direct sunshine can scorch the foliage. The leaves can be damaged during cold winters. Can be grown as a conservatory or houseplant in cool conditions and indirect filtered light. Water freely and apply a balanced fertiliser monthly; water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Divide in spring. Remove and pot up plantlets from the leaves in mid- to late summer or peg leaves into potting compost and remove plantlets when rooted

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Trim back winter-damaged foliage in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.