Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Doryanthes excelsa

Australian giant lily

Other common names
globe spear lily
gymea lily
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Doryanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Doryanthes

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.