Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
FernsHerbaceous Perennial

Dryopteris goldieana

giant wood fern

A deciduous fern producing broadly lance-shaped, light green fronds from a slowly creeping rhizome. Each frond is up to 1.2m long and composed of many narrow, slightly overlapping pinnae

Other common names
Goldie fern
Goldie's shield fern
see moreGoldie's wood fern
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Dryopteris can be deciduous, semi-evergreen or evergreen ferns, with stout, erect or decumbent rhizomes and shuttlecock-like rosettes of lance-shaped to ovate, pinnately divided fronds

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Canada to NE & Central USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Best in deep, fertile, well-drained, humus-rich soil in full or partial shade, with protection from cold, drying winds. See how to grow ferns for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by sowing spores as soon as ripe, or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required, but can remove and dead or damaged fronds as required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.