Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dracaena

dragon tree

Synonyms
Pleomele
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Dracaena

Genus description

Dracaena are evergreen trees, the few branches bearing linear to lance-shaped leaves often crowded towards the tips; on mature plants, small greenish-white flowers may be followed by orange or red berries

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.