Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsBulbsConservatory Greenhouse

Cyrtanthus elatus
  • RHS AGM

Scarborough lily

C. elatus is a deciduous bulbous perennial, to 60cm in height, with strap-shaped basal leaves and stout, erect stems bearing up to nine funnel-shaped, scarlet flowers, each to 10cm in length

Other common names
berglelie
George lily
see moreKnysna lily
Synonyms
Cyrtanthus purpureus
Vallota speciosa
see moreAmaryllis purpurea
Cyrtanthus speciosus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Cyrtanthus are bulbous perennials forming a clump of strap-shaped leaves with erect stems each bearing an umbel of large tubular or funnel-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa (Cape)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in humus-rich, well-drained soil in warm frost-free areas; plant bulbs at twice their depth. Grow under glass in loam-based potting compost with added leafmould and sand in bright filtered light but not direct sun; plant with the neck of bulb at soil level

Propagation

Propagate by seed or remove offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.