Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lachenalia 'Nelsonii'

Cape cowslip 'Nelsonii'

'Nelsonii' is a bulbous perennial to 20cm tall, with strap-shaped leaves and loose racemes of pendent, apricot-yellow, tubular flowers 2.5cm long opening from reddish buds in winter or early spring

Other common names
opal flower 'Nelsonii'
Synonyms
Lachenalia aloides 'Nelsonii'
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter Yellow Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lachenalia are bulbous perennials with strap-shaped, sometimes dark-spotted leaves, and erect stems bearing racemes or spikes of tubular flowers, slightly fragrant in some species, in autumn, winter or early spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in light well-drained compost in a sheltered, frost-free area. Grow under glass in a loam-based compost in full light. Reduce watering as the leaves fade, then keep dry until fresh growth starts in autumn

Propagation

Propagate by seed or remove bulblets in summer or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.