Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Drosanthemum candens

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Aizoaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Drosanthemum

Genus description

A genus of bushy perennial succulents, native to South Africa, with short, narrow, fleshy slightly hairy and sticky green foliage. Colourful daisy-like flowers sit above the foliage in shades of red, orange, pink, purple and yellow

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.