Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dryas octopetala
  • RHS AGM

mountain avens

D. octopetala forms a wide mat to 10cm in height, of small, shiny, oak-like leaves with white undersides. Flowers opening in late spring and early summer are 4cm in width, with about eight oblong petals, followed by silky fruiting heads

Other common names
creeping oak
white-flowered dryad

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Dryas are prostrate evergreen shrubs with small, leathery dark green leaves and solitary, usually 8-petalled flowers followed by attractive fluffy seed-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N Hemisphere

How to grow

Cultivation

Easily cultivated carpeting plant in sun or partial shade with a well-drained soil. Useful for rock garden, wall or border edge

Propagation

Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Garden edging
  • Wall side borders
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.