Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Echinocactus ingens

Mexican giant barrel cactus

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Echinocactus

Genus description

Echinocactus are slow-growing cacti with barrel-shaped or columnar, deeply ribbed stems bearing strong spines, and bell-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.