Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Echium hierrense

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Echium

Genus description

Echium can be annuals, biennials, evergreen perennials or shrubs, with simple, coarsely hairy leaves and funnel-shaped flowers borne in panicles or dense spikes in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.