Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pinus wallichiana
  • RHS AGM

Bhutan pine

P. wallichiana is a large broad-crowned evergreen tree retaining its spreading lower branches when grown in an open position. Long, slender, drooping blue-grey needles and banana-shaped cones up to 25cm long

Other common names
blue pine
Himalayan pine
see moreHimalayan white pine
Synonyms
Pinus excelsa Wall. ex D. Don
Pinus griffithii McClell.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Blue Grey Silver
Summer Blue Grey Silver Green
Autumn Blue Grey Silver Brown
Winter Blue Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pinus can be shrubs or large, evergreen trees, some species with attractive bark, developing an irregular outline with age and bearing long needle-like leaves in bundles of 2, 3 or 5; conspicuous cones may fall or remain on the tree for years

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Himalaya

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun in a position sheltered from strong winds. See Trees: buying and planting specimens

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in late winter. Retain in pots for two years

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
Pruning

No pruning required. Remove competing leaders if necessary

Pests

May be susceptible to adelgids, conifer aphid, sawfly larvae, and pine shoot moth

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus and needle cast diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.