Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Elaeagnus parvifolia

Synonyms
Elaeagnus umbellata var. parvifolia
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Elaeagnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Elaeagnus

Genus description

Elaeagnus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, often silvery-scaled leaves, and small fragrant tubular flowers borne in clusters in the leaf axils, and followed by small juicy fruit

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.