Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ailanthus glandulosa

tree of heaven

This plant is listed on Schedule 9 of The Wildlife (Northern Ireland) Order (1985), as amended, as an invasive non-native species and is banned from sale. See cultivation notes for further details A spreading tree, often suckering, with large pinnate leaves which are reddish in spring, and small green flower clusters followed on female trees by red, winged fruits

Other common names
false varnish tree
Japan varnish tree
see moretree of the gods
Synonyms
Ailanthus glandulosa
Ailanthus giraldii
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Simaroubaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Ailanthus are fast-growing deciduous trees, grown mainly for their striking, large, pinnate leaves

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW China

How to grow

Cultivation

This plant is listed on Schedule 9 of the UK Wildlife & Countryside Act as an invasive non-native species. Across the EU, UK and NI it is an offence to plant or cause to grow in the wild plants listed on Schedule 9 of this order. These plants should not be planted or caused to grow in the wild and in addition are banned from sale. Gardeners possessing them should undertake measures to control them. See RHS advice on invasive non-native species for further information

Propagation

Please see cultivation notes

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.