Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Canna × generalis

canna lily

Synonyms
Canna × orchiodes

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Cannaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Canna

Genus description

Canna are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with erect stems bearing ovate leaves, with showy flowers with showy petal-like staminodes and small, coloured petals and sepals, borne in racemes or panicles in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.