Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Epidendrum sublaeve

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Epidendrum

Genus description

A large genus of over 1800 neotropical orchids, hugely varying in size and appearance. Long, cylindrical, reed-like stems (pseudobulbs) grow in tufts on a short rhizome and carry mostly terminal, sometimes lateral flowers

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.