Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Aeschynanthus pulcher
  • RHS AGM

red bugle vine

A tender epiphytic evergreen climber to 75cm in height, with aerial rooting stems bearing glossy, oval, dark green leaves 4.5cm long, and terminal clusters of 6-8 hooded, bright red tubular flowers 6cm long, with yellow throats, produced from summer to winter

Other common names
lipstick plant
royal red bugler
see morescarlet basket vine
Synonyms
Aeschynanthus 'Jack Lobbianus'
Aeschynanthus javanicus hort.
see moreAeschynanthus lobbianus
Aeschynanthus parvifolius
Aeschynanthus lanceolatus
Aeschynanthus pulchra
Aeschynanthus lamponga
Aeschynanthus radicans lobbianus
Aeschynanthus boschianus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter Red Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Gesneriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Aeschynanthus can be climbers, subshrubs or trailing perennials with simple, fleshy, evergreen leaves and showy tubular flowers, some with a contrasting calyx

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Indonesia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as a house or conservatory plant indoors in a peat-free houseplant compost. Position the container in bright, filtered light for best growth and flowering. Water freely and apply a half strength, general liquid feed monthly from mid spring to late summer. Water sparingly in winter. See houseplant cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring or semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Trim back weak or overly-long shoots as necessary

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.