Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Epiphyllum portensis

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Epiphyllum

Genus description

Epiphyllum are a genus of around 20 species of epiphytic cacti. Their rounded stems produce succulent leaf-like branches with funnel-shaped nocturnal flowers.

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.