Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Agapanthus africanus 'Albus'

white African lily

Plants grown as Agapanthus africanus 'Albus' are evergreen perennial with narrow, erect leaves and long-stemmed umbels of white, trumpet-shaped flowers in late summer

Synonyms
Agapanthus minor 'Alba'
Agapanthus africanus white-flowered

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Agapanthus are clump-forming perennials with narrowly strap-shaped leaves, evergreen in some species, and erect stems bearing umbels of funnel-shaped blue or white flowers

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a container of moist but well-drained compost and position in full sun. Water during the growing season and liquid feed monthly from spring to flowering. Over the winter, bring container under cover. See agapanthus cultivation for further information.

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Architectural
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No need to cut down in the autumn, as the seedheads look attractive over winter

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails and agapanthus gall midge

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.