Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geum 'Mrs J. Bradshaw' (d)
  • RHS AGM

avens 'Mrs J. Bradshaw'

'Mrs J. Bradshaw' is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial to 60cm in height, with hairy, dark green, pinnate basal leaves and purple stems bearing semi-double, rich scarlet flowers 4.5cm in width

Synonyms
Geum chiloense 'Mrs Bradshaw'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Red Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Geum are rhizomatous perennials, occasionally spreading by stolons, with a basal rosette of pinnately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped flowers in loose clusters

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Suitable for the rock garden or front of borders. Avoid soil that is waterlogged

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame in winter or propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back the old stems after flowering

Pests

Can get glasshouse red spider mite, aphids and sawflies

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.