Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Erica canaliculata
  • RHS AGM

channelled heath

E. canaliculata is a bushy tree heath making an evergreen shrub to 2m, with tiny, dark green, linear leaves and large sprays of white or pink-tinged bells 3mm in length, with conspicuous protruding brown anthers

Synonyms
Erica melanthera
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Pink White Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Erica can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs with fine, needle-like leaves in whorls, and racemes or panicles of small, bell-shaped or tubular flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in fertile but but well-drained soil in a warm frost-free area. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. Tip prune in spring to promote branching.

Propagation

Propagate by leaf-bud or stem tip cuttings, or by layering in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

Prone to glasshouse red spider mite and scale insects under glass

Diseases

May be affected by Phytophthora root diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.