Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory Greenhouse

Delosperma cooperi

Cooper's ice plant

D. cooperi is a mat-forming, evergreen succulent with cylindrical light green leaves, up to 5cm long, and glossy, deep purplish-pink, daisy-like flowers, up to 5cm across, produced in mid- and late summer

Synonyms
Delosperma cooperi 'Coopers Iceplant'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Aizoaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Delosperma are mat-forming perennials, or dwarf shrubs, with smooth, fleshy leaves. The daisy-like flowers are brightly coloured in shades of pink, purple, yellow, red, orange or white

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Africa, Lesotho

How to grow

Cultivation

In mild areas grow in very well-drained soil in full sun, otherwise grow in an unheated greenhouse

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by softwood cuttings in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be affected by aphids and mealybugs under glass

Diseases

Normally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.