Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erigeron aureus

Synonyms
Haplopappus brandegeei

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Erigeron

Genus description

Erigeron can be annuals, biennials or perennials with simple or lobed leaves, and daisy-like flowers with many slender rays, appearing over a long period in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.