Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Valerianella locusta

lamb's lettuce

an annual producing a rosette of soft, spoon-shaped, edible leaves up to 15cm long. Clusters of tiny, blue-white flowers are produced on upright stems in spring

Other common names
cornsalad
fetticus
see moremache
milk grass
white pot-herb
Mary Magdalene's herb
Synonyms
Valerianella olitoria
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Valerianella are rosette-forming annuals, with tiny, bluish or pinkish flowers clustered in flat heads on multi-branched, upright stems

Name status

Unresolved

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in a sunny or semi-shaded position. Normally sown in late summer or autumn for winter salads, protecting with cloches in very harsh weather

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pests

May be eaten by slugs and snails

Diseases

Normally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.