Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erythronium grandiflorum

avalanche lily

A bulbous perennial, to 30cm high, with elliptic, bright green leaves. In spring, upright stems bear 1-3 large, nodding bright yellow flowers with spreading, recurved petals

Other common names
curly lily
snow lily
Synonyms
Erythronium nudipetalum
Erythronium parviflorum
see moreErythronium grandiflorum subsp. chrysandrum
Erythronium giganteum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Erythronium are bulbous perennials with paired, ovate or broadly elliptic leaves, and leafless stems bearing one or more nodding, star-shaped flowers with recurved petals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Western USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil that does not dry out, in partial shade. Mulch annually, ideally with leaf mould, especially in areas prone to hard frosts. Bulbs in storage must be kept slightly damp. See bulb cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.