Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cotoneaster atropurpureus 'Variegatus' (v)
  • RHS AGM

variegated purple-flowered cotoneaster

A low-growing small deciduous shrub with horizontally spreading branches bearing small leaves margined with cream and tinted red in autumn. Small pink flowers are followed by red berries

Synonyms
Cotoneaster horizontalis 'Variegatus'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green
Summer Pink Cream Green
Autumn Red Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Cotoneaster can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, entire leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers in spring and summer, followed by showy red, purple or black berries

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Will tolerate dry situations in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pruning group 13 for wall-trained specimens

Pests

May be attacked by scale insects and woolly aphids

Diseases

May be subject to fireblight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.