Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erythronium montanum

avalanche lily

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Erythronium

Genus description

Erythronium are bulbous perennials with paired, ovate or broadly elliptic leaves, and leafless stems bearing one or more nodding, star-shaped flowers with recurved petals

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.