Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Yucca elephantipes
  • RHS AGM

spineless yucca

a large, upright shrub or small tree with several trunks growing from near ground level, sparsely branched. The stiff, leathery leaves are narrow, and up to 1m long. On mature plants flowering spikes up to 1m long appear in summer and autumn bearing large numbers of creamy-white, hanging flowers

Synonyms
Yucca guatemalensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Yucca can be evergreen perennials, shrubs or trees, with dense or loose rosettes of stiff, sword-shaped leaves and tall panicles of bell-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico, C America, Guatemala

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based compost keeping just moist in winter. Grow outdoors in containers and over-winter indoors

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in spring at 19-24°C. Flowers may need hand-pollination to set seed. Rooted suckers can be removed in spring or take root cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Architectural
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning not normally needed, but damaged leaves and spent flower spikes can be removed as necessary in the spring

Pests

Flowers may be attacked by aphids; snails eat the foliage

Diseases

Susceptible to a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.