Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Epimedium grandiflorum 'Rose Queen'

barrenwort 'Rose Queen'

'Rose Queen' is an herbaceous perennial to 30cm, with compound leaves, bronze when young, and sprays of long-spurred rose-pink and white flowers 3.5cm in width

Synonyms
Epimedium grandiflorum 'Crimson Queen'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Bronze
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Epimedium are rhizomatous perennials with evergreen or deciduous, ternately or pinnately divided leaves, and open sprays of small, bowl-shaped flowers, often with prominent spurs, in mid to late spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in partial shade; shelter from cold, dry winds

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut back old foliage in late winter or early spring for the best display of new foliage and flowers

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil

Diseases

May be affected by a virus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.