Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Calamagrostis × acutiflora 'Karl Foerster'
  • RHS AGM

feather reed-grass 'Karl Foerster'

'Karl Foerster' is a clump-forming deciduous perennial grass with flat, arching leaves to 90cm in length, and bronze flowering panicles that fade to pale brown

Synonyms
Calamagrostis 'Stricta'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Bronze Green
Autumn Brown Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Calamagrostis are robust rhizomatous perennial grasses, forming tufts of linear leaves, with erect stems bearing dense branching flowering panicles in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most moist, humus-rich, well-drained fertile soils, but will tolerate all but the poorest soils

Propagation

Propagate by division in mid-spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old stems to the ground in early spring before growth resumes

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.