Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Filipendula purpurea

purple meadowsweet

F. purpurea is an herbaceous perennial to 80cm, with bold, palmately divided foliage and tiny, deep purplish-pink flowers in large, airy sprays

Synonyms
Filipendula palmata purpurea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Filipendula are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with pinnately divided leaves and large sprays of small rosy-pink or white flowers borne on leafy stems well above the foliage

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained or poorly-drained soil in full sun or partial shade; will tolerate full shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in spring, or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Can be affected by fungal leaf spots; powdery mildews may also be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.