Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Sanguisorba albiflora

white-flowered burnet

A compact, clump-forming perennial, to 60cm tall, with divided, green leaves. Fluffy, white, bottlebrush flowerheads are borne on slender stems in summer

Synonyms
Sanguisorba obtusa 'Alba'
Sanguisorba obtusa var. albiflora
see moreSanguisorba magnifica alba
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Sanguisorba are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with attractive, pinnate leaves and branched stems bearing terminal spikes of small fluffy flowers with conspicuous stamens

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out; best in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn. Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back in winter

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.