Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Banksia ericifolia var. ericifolia

heath banksia

Other common names
heath-leaved banksia
Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Proteaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Banksia

Genus description

Banksia are evergreen shrubs and trees with leathery, often handsome, simple or pinnately lobed leaves and many small tubular flowers in dense spikes forming showy, cone-like heads, followed by woody fruiting clusters

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.