Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Corynephorus canescens

grey hair-grass

Synonyms
Aira canescens
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Corynephorus

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.