Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eriophorum latifolium

broad-leaved cotton grass

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Eriophorum

Genus description

Eriophorum are evergreen rhizomatous perennials forming spreading clumps of tufted, linear leaves, with solitary or clustered, ovoid black-scaled, silky-haired flower-heads, followed by conspicuous cottony white fruiting heads

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.